October 26–November 2, 2000

cover story|cp choice 2000

Readers’ Choice

Food

Best New Restaurant

Tangerine
323 Market St., 215-627-5116

Novelty, Asian Bistro

Best Restaurant That’s More Than 25 Years Old

Old Original Bookbinders
125 Walnut St., 215-925-7027

Friday Saturday Sunday, Ralph’s

Best Chinese Food

David’s Mai Lai Wah
1001 Race St., 215-627-2610

Mustard Greens, Golden Empress Garden

Best Italian Food

La Locanda Del Ghiottone
3rd & Cherry, 215-829-1465

Ralph’s, Upstairs at Varalli’s

Best French Food

Le Bec-Fin
1523 Walnut St., 215-567-1000

The Blue Angel, Beau Monde

Best Jewish Food

Famous 4th Street Delicatessen
700 S. 4th St., 215-922-3274

Tiramisu, Rachael’s Nosherei

Best Vietnamese Food

Vietnam
221 N. 11th St., 215-592-1163

Vietnam Palace, Saigon

Best Thai Food

Thai Singha House
3939 Chestnut St., 215-382-8001

Lemon Grass, Siam Cuisine

Best Middle Eastern Food

Bitar’s
220 S. 40th St., 215-382-3000

Alyan’s, Cedars

Best American Food

Fork
306 Market St., 215-625-9425

London Grill, Rose Tattoo

Best Greek Food

South St. Souvlaki
509 South St., 215-925-3026

Dmitri’s, Effie’s

Best Irish Food

Plough & the Stars
123 Chestnut St., 215-733-0300

The Bards, Fergie’s Pub

Best Soul Food

Warmdaddy’s
4 S. Front St., 215-627-2500

Delilah’s Southern Cafe, Bluezette

Best Bar Food

Sugar Mom’s
225 Church St., 215-925-8219

Standard Tap, Moriarty’s

Best Mexican Restaurant

Zócalo
3600 Lancaster Ave., 215-895-0139

Mexican Post, El Azteca

Best Indian Restaurant

Café Spice
35 S. 2nd St., 215-627-6273

Samosa, Tandoor India

Best Latin Restaurant

Pasión
211 S. 15th St., 215-875-9895

Cibucán, Brasil’s

Best Seafood Restaurant

Dmitri’s
795 S. 3rd St., 215-625-0556

Fish Market, Philadelphia Fish & Co.

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

Essene Market & Café
719 S. 4th St., 215-922-1146

Harmony, Samosa

Best Outdoor Restaurant

Katmandu
417 N. Delaware Ave., 215-629-2500

Rock Lobster, Jon’s Bar & Grill

Best Late-Night Restaurant

Silk City
435 Spring Garden St., 215-592-8838

South Street Diner, Swanky Bubbles

Best Restaurant With A View

Chart House
555 Columbus Blvd., 215-625-8383

Meiji-En, Bistro St. Tropez

Best Restaurant To See And Be Seen In

Rouge 2000
205 S. 18th St., 215-732-6622

Marmont, Buddakan

Best Splurge Restaurant (More Than $25 A Person)

Susanna Foo
1512 Walnut St., 215-545-2666

Le Bec-Fin, Striped Bass

Best Value Restaurant (Less Than $15 A Person)

El Azteca
714 Chestnut St., 215-733-0895

Taco House, Minar Palace

Best Wine List

Ristorante Panorama
14 N. Front St., 215-843-0304

Friday Saturday Sunday, Di Palma

Best Pastry Shop

Pink Rose
630 S. 4th St., 215-592-0565

Termini’s Bakery, Petit 4 Pastry Studio

Best Ice Cream Parlor

More Than Just Ice Cream
1119 Locust St., 215-574-0586

Two Sisters Ala Mode, Alaska

Best Natural Food Store

Essene Market & Café
719 S. 4th St., 215-922-1146

Fresh Fields, Natural Goodness

Best Coffee House

La Columbe Torrefaction
130 S. 19th St., 215-563-0860

Old City Coffee, Latte Lounge

Best Sunday Brunch

Circles Off The Square
Warwick Hotel, 17th & Locust, 215-735-6000

Fork, London Grill

Best Service In A Restaurant

TThe Bard
s2013 S. Walnut St., 569-9585

Treetops, Vetri

Best Dessert Menu

Buddakan
325 Chestnut St., 215-733-6622

Judy’s Cafe, Thai Singha House

Best Sushi

Genji
4002 Spruce St., 215-387-1583

Wasabi House, Kisso

Best Cheesesteak

Pat’s
1237 E. Passyunk Ave, 215-468-1546

Jim’s, Ishkabibbles

Best Hoagie

Sarcone’s Deli
734 S. 9th St., 215-922-1717

Slack’s Hoagie Schack, Primo Hoagies

Best Burger

Copabanana
344 South St., 215-923-6180

Monk’s Café, Standard Tap

Best Fries

Monk’s Café
264 S. 16th St., 215-545-7005

Copabanana, Alyan’s

Best Pizza

Gianfranco Pizza Rustica
6 N. 3rd St., 215-592-0048

La Fourno, Pietro’s Coal Oven Pizzeria

Best Burrito

Santa Fe Burrito
212 S. 11th St., 215-413-2378

Empire Burrito @ Khyber, 12th Street Cantina

Entertainment & Nightlife

Best Movie House

Ritz 5
214 Walnut St., 215-925-7900

Roxy, Loews Cherry Hill Theater

Best Local Theater Company

Arden Theater Company
40 N. 2nd St., 215-922-8900

Wilma Theater Company, Walnut Street Theater Company

Best Local Dance Company

Koresh Dance Studios
104 S. 20th St., 215-751-0959

Philadanco, Bald Mermaids

Best Museum

Philadelphia Museum Of Art
26th & The Parkway

Mütter Museum, Franklin Institute

Best Art Gallery (Not Museum)

Space 1026

1026 Arch St., 215-574-7630

Sande Webster Gallery, Fleisher Art Memorial

Best Place To Hear Live Rock

Khyber

56 S. 2nd Street, 215-238-5888

Pontiac, 4040

Best Place To Hear Hip-Hop

Fluid

613 4th St., 215-629-0565

Aqualounge, The Five Spot

Best Jazz Club

Ortlieb’s Jazzhaus

847 N. 3rd St., 215-922-1035

Zanzibar Blue, Chris’ Jazz Café

Best Dance Club

Shampoo

417 N. 8th St., 215-922-7500

Transit, Fluid

Best Brew Pub

Nodding Head

1516 Sansom St., 215-569-9525

Dock Street Brasserie, Brew Moon

Best New Bar

Bar Noir

112 S. 18th St., 215-569-9333

Standard Tap, Black Sheep

Best Irish Restaurant/Bar

The Bards

2013 Walnut St., 215-569-9585

Plough & The Stars, Fergie’s Pub

Best Bar In Center City

Bar Noir

112 S. 18th St., 215-569-9333

Bob & Barbara’s, Happy Rooster

Best Bar In Old City

St. Jack’s

45 S. 3rd St., 215-238-9353

Sugar Mom’s, Lucy’s Hat Shop

Best Bar In Manayunk

Grape Street Pub

Grape & Main Sts., 215-483-7084

Sonoma, Vega Grill

Best Bar In Art Museum Area

The Bishop’s Collar

2349 Fairmont Ave., 215-765-1616

London Grill, Bridgid’s

Best Bar On South Street

Tattooed Mom’s

530 South St., 215-238-9880

Copabanana, O’Neal’s

Best Bar In Northern Liberties

Standard Tap

901 N. 2nd St., 215-238-0630

700 Club, Silk City

Best Gay Bar

Woody’s

202 S. 13th St., 215-545-1893

Bike Stop, 12th Air Command

Only Lesbian Bar

Sisters

1320 Chancellor St., 215-735-0735

Best Draft Beer Selection

Monk’s Café
264 S. 16th St., 215-545-7005

Khyber, Wichita Steaks & Brews

Best Jukebox

Tattooed Mom’s
530 South St., 215-238-9880

Anthony’s Philadelphia Olde City Pub, Venture Inn

Best Bar For Playing Pool

Tattooed Mom’s
530 South St., 215-238-9880

Lucy’s Hat Shop, Charlie’s Pub

Shopping and Services

Best Banquet/Event Facilities

Loew’s Hotel
1200 Market St., 215-627-1200

Park Hyatt Hotel, Ben Franklin Hotel

Best Gourmet Shop

Wolf’s Market
1500 Locust St., 215-735-2929

Gourmet Of Olde City, Chef’s Market

Best Hotel

Ritz Carlton
10 Avenue of the Arts, 215-735-7700

Hotel Sofitel, The Four Seasons

Best Electronics Store

Best Buy
9940 Roosevelt Blvd., 215-676-7206

Radio Shack, Sound Town

Best Bookstore

Border’s
1727 Walnut St., 215-568-7400

Barnes & Noble, Big Jar Books

Best Bike Shop

Via Bicycle
606 9th St., 215-627-3370

Bicycle Therapy, Keswick Cycle

Best Gym

12th Street Gym
204 S. 12th St., 215-985-0222

Philadelphia Sports Club, Sweat

Best Travel Agency

Barclay Travel
1818 Market St., 215-299-5600

Council Travel, Rosenbluth Travel

Best Beer Distributor

Bell Beverage
2809 S. Front St., 215-468-0222

Stone’s Beverage Center, Society Hill Beverage

Best Place To Buy Vinyl

611 Records
611 S. 4th St., 215-413-9100

Cue Records, AKA Music

Best Place To Buy CDs

Tower Records
537 South St., 215-925-0422

HMV, State Of The Art Records

Best Place To Buy Jewelry

L.L. Pavorsky
707 Walnut St., 215-627-2252

Steven Singer, Maidie Franklin

Best Men’s Clothing

Sparacino Men’s
701 S. 3rd St., 215-922-4211

Studio, Pyramid

Best Women’s Clothing

Joan Shepp
8120 Old York Rd., 215-735-2666

Knit Wit, Charles Porter

Best Children’s Clothing

Karl’s
724 Chestnut St., 215-732-7111

Children’s Boutique, Born Yesterday

Best Vintage Clothing Store

Decades
1511 South St., 215-545-6867

Buffalo Exchange, Greene Street

Best Women’s Shoes

Stiletto
124 S. 18th St., 215-972-0920

Benjamin Lovell, Kenneth Cole

Best Men’s Shoes

Benjamin Lovell
318 South St., 215-238-1969

Kenneth Cole, Timezone

Best Furniture Store

Somnia
1811 Chestnut St., 215-569-3939

Usona, Mode Moderne

Best Place To Buy Eyeglasses

For Eyes
1630 Walnut St., 215-546-2227

Eyeglass Works, Modern Eye

Best Auto Mechanic

Foreign Fix Auto Center
822 Reed St., 215-755-6880

B & G Auto Repair, Turchi Enterprises

Best Place To Buy Cosmetics

Trixie L’Amour
424 South St., 215-923-6174

Frances Jerome, Douglas

Best Place To Get Your Hair Cut (Male)

Atlas Hair Company
1218 Locust St., 215-735-7075

East End Salon, Cut

Best Place To Get Your Hair Cut (Female)

East End Salon
219 Arch St., 215-592-6486

Vog Internationale, Oggi

Best Place To Get Your Hair Colored

Salon Royale Court
1822 Spruce St., 215-893-3800

Vog Internationale, Liquid

Best Manicure/Pedicure

East End Salon
219 Arch St., 215-592-6486

Dazzling Nails, L’Etoile

Best Hair Removal Service

Skin Plus
1638 Pine St., 215-772-9001

Terme Di Aroma, East End Salon

Best Massage Services

Reset Wellness Spa
1701 Walnut St., 215-564-6495

Topper’s Spa, Adolf Biecker Salon

Best Tattoo Parlor

Olde City Tattoo
44 S. 2nd St., 215-592-8257

Eddie’s Tattoo, Body Graphics

Best Piercing

Infinite
626 S. 4th St., 215-923-7335

Inferno, Olde City Tattoo

Best Local Web Site

Citysearch.com
625 Walnut St., 215-627-3330

Okayplayer.com, Inliquid.com

Best ISP

Earthlink
800-594-5013

Juno, Hotmail

Best Daycare

Chesterbrook Academy
510 Walnut St., 215-592-8257

Federation, Goddard

Best Mobile Service Provider

Sprint
1900 Market St., 215-523-5900

Verizon, At&T

Best Place To Buy A Computer

Springboard Media
2212 Walnut St., 215-988-7777

Bundy, PCM

Best Courier Service

Timecycle
230 N. 2nd St., 215-627-7874

Choice Couriers, Diamond Couriers

Design

Best Restaurant Design

Tangerine
323 Market St., 215-627-5116

Café Spice, 20 Manning

Best Clothing Store Design

Kenneth Cole
1420 Walnut St., 215-790-1690

Anthropologie, Rescue 138

Best Window Display

Tiffany & Co.
1414 Walnut St., 215-735-1919

Joan Shepp, Ciello

Best Club Interior

Transit
600 Spring Garden St., 215-925-8878

Fluid, Shampoo

Love And Sex

Best First Date Restaurant

Guru
222 South St., 215-413-9240

Audrey Claire, Dmitri’s (Fitler Sq.)

Best Romantic Restaurant

Beau Monde
624 S. 6th St., 215-592-0656

Friday Saturday Sunday, Astral Plane

Best Place For A Secret Rendezvous

McGillin’s Old Ale House
1310 Drury St., 215-735-5562

Anthony’s Philadelphia Olde City Pub, Tank Bar

Best Place To Buy Bridal Gowns

Suky Rosan
49-53 Anderson Ave., 215-649-3686

David’s Bridal, Maria Romia

Best Florist

Old City Flowers
31 S. 3rd St., 215-925-2882

Little Shop Of Flowers, Ten Pennies

Best Place To Buy Sex Toys

The Mood
531 South St., 215-413-1930

Pleasure Chest, Danny’s Adam & Eve

Best Strip Club

Delilah’s Den
100 Spring Garden St., 215-625-2800

Club Risque, Cheerleaders

Best Place To Take A Date You Do Want To Be Seen With

Rouge 2000
205 S. 18th St., 215-732-6622

Buddakan, Marmont

Best Place To Take A Date You Don’t Want To Be Seen With

Tank Bar
261 S. 21st St., 215-546-4232

Oscar’s, Paradigm

Best Place For A Bachelor Party

Delilah’s Den
100 Spring Garden St., 215-625-2800

Club Risque, Purple Orchid

Only Place For A Bachelorette Party

The Cave
700 N. Delaware Ave., 215-923-0504

Urban Living

Best Mural

Common Threads @ Broad & Spring Garden

Sommerton Anti-Drug Mural, Philadelphia Muses @ 12th & Locust

Best Place To Spot Celebrities

Sixers Game

Brasserie Perrier, Striped Bass

Best Outdoor Event

First Union Bike Races In Manyunk

Sippin’ By The River @ Penn’s Landing, Odunde

Best Location For A Stadium

South Philly

Northern Liberties/Schmidt’s 2nd & Girard, John Street’s Block

Best Park

Fairmount Park

Rittenhouse Square, FDR Skate Park

People

Best Bartender

Kent James @ Buddakan
325 Chestnut St., 215-574-9440

Bill @ Fluid/Transit, John @ Copabanana

Best Columnist

a.d. amorosi

Clark DeLeon, Ask Isadora

Best Tattoo Artist

Bill Funk @ Body Graphics
908 Arch St., 215-922-1313

Jason Goldberg @ Olde City Tattoo, Don Juan @ Olde City Tattoo

Best Hair Stylist

Frank Magri @ East End

219 Arch St., 215-592-6486

Jen @ Vog, Sharon @ Liquid

Best Chef

Peter Dunmire @ Bar Noir

Michael Che @ Swanky Bubbles, Guillermo Pernot @ Pasion

Best Politician

Ed Rendell

Vince Fumo, Frank Rizzo